Menu

Privacy

Futures of Work take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information you provide to us securely and responsibly. This policy sets out how and why we collect data from you and how we process it.

By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to the Futures of Work using it in accordance with this policy. It is subject to change and any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be notified on this page.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2018: we recommend you check back regularly for updates.

 

Contents

Information that we collect from you and your use of this site;

How we use your information

Cookie Policy

How we handle the data submitted by you

Links to external web sites

Children

How to contact us

 

 

1. Information that we collect from you and your use of this site

When you provide data to Futures of Work, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and contact details. There will be areas of our sites that will require you to provide certain information before you are able to use or access them.

 

1.1 Information you give us

We receive and save any information you provide. Examples include when you join our mailing lists, submit a blog proposal or article or communicate with us for any other reason. This information may include your contact details including home and/or work address and telephone number, your institution and details of courses you teach on, your email address and your mailing preferences.

You can choose not to provide information, although it may be needed to use some services.

 

1.2 Automatic Information

We receive and save certain types of information whenever you interact with us. On our websites, we collect general web statistics such as the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser name, type, version and platform, date and time of your visit; pages viewed.

When you visit our websites your computer is issued with a small file (a cookie). A cookie is a piece of information sent via your Internet browser and saved on your local hard drive. Currently we only issue session cookies, which are deleted when the browser window is closed. Cookies allow you to use the shopping basket facility and log into the member area. If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the BBC guide.

 

2. How we use your information

Futures of Work use your information for administration, the publishing of blogs, articles and podcasts and marketing services that you have signed up to.

 

2.1 Marketing

According to your mailing preferences, we may use your details to send you e-marketing and new blog issue information, where you have consented to us doing so. The information we collect will also help us provide you with more relevant services and information by email where you have opted in to receiving further information from us. You can sign up and amend your preferences here.

In any such communication with you we will always give you the opportunity to opt out should you wish to. Please email info@futuresofwork.co.uk  to do so.

 

We receive and save certain types of information whenever you interact with us. We collect general web statistics such as the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser name, type, version and platform, date and time of your visit; pages viewed.

When you visit the site your computer is issued with a small file (a cookie). A cookie is a piece of information sent via your Internet browser and saved on your local hard drive. Currently we only issue session cookies, which are deleted when the browser window is closed. Cookies do no harm in themselves. Cookies allow you to use the shopping basket facility.

 

4. How we handle the data submitted by you

4.1 Data Protection Legislation

The Futures of Work blog is powered by Bristol University Press in association with the University of Bristol, which is a data controller and is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by the University in accordance with current Data Protection Legislation.

 

4.2 Data Security

Please protect sensitive data at all times throughout your online transaction, keep your password secure and log off properly when you have finished. In order to ascertain that the website is secure, you can check the secure site certificate. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

 

4.3 Disclosure of your information

Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior consent.

 

4.4 Monitoring Use of University Systems

In order to protect the security and working of University network and computer systems, it may be necessary to monitor or log the use of these systems. If there are indications of abuse of systems, or that individuals may be using systems in excess of their authority, files, messages and any or all uses of the systems may be intercepted, monitored, recorded, copied, audited, inspected and disclosed to authorised University and law enforcement personnel.

 

This website may contain links to other websites that are outside Futures of Work outside Bristol University Press/Policy Press and the University’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policies of these other sites may differ from this one.

 

6. Children

This website is not intended for children. We neither knowingly solicit nor collect personal information from or about children, nor do we knowingly market our products or services to them.

 

7. How to contact us

If you would like access to the information held about you by Futures of Work, please contact:

 

Digital Marketing Manager

Bristol University Press and Policy Press

1-9 Old Park Hill

Bristol

BS2 8BB, UK

Tel: +44 (0) 117 954 5940

Email: info@futuresofwork.co.uk

 

Should the information we hold about you be incorrect, you can change and update your personal information and you can have your information corrected by contacting us.

Where requested, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, by contacting us at the address above. We may require proof of your identity before supplying you with this information to ensure confidentiality. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed.

For complaints or queries about the privacy policy or data protection queries generally please contact:

 

Information Rights Manager

University of Bristol

Senate House

Tyndall Avenue

Bristol

BS8 1TH, UK

Email: data-protection@bristol.ac.uk